TVs & Displays

Hisense reports higher profit as large-screen and Mini LED sales accelerate

Hisense Visual Technology posted 13.23% profit growth for the first three quarters of 2026, while global sales of its 100-inch-and-above TVs increased 77.37% year over year.

Hisense reports higher profit as large-screen and Mini LED sales accelerate
©Illustration AI Jordan Pellegrini / customretailer.net

Hisense Visual Technology reported higher revenue and profit for the first three quarters of 2026, with the company identifying high-end large-screen televisions and Mini LED products as key contributors to the results. The figures were released on October 29 alongside the company’s third-quarter report.

Net profit attributable to shareholders reached 1.844 billion yuan for the first three quarters, an increase of 13.23% compared with the same period a year earlier. Main business revenue totaled 43.529 billion yuan, up 8.85% year over year. The reported dollar equivalents were approximately $277.3 million in net profit and $6.5 billion in main business revenue.

Large screens lead reported category growth

Hisense sales data show that global sales of Hisense-brand TVs measuring 100 inches and above rose 77.37% during the first three quarters. Sales in the company’s Mini LED high-end TV segment increased 75.53% over the same period.

The company also reported substantial growth in its domestic Chinese market. Data from AVC indicated that sales of Hisense RGB-Mini LED TVs grew by more than ten times compared with the full-year 2025 figure. Sales of televisions measuring 100 inches and above rose 47.4% year over year in China, where Hisense held a reported 51.9% market share in that category.

MeasureFirst three quarters of 2026Year-over-year change
Net profit attributable to shareholders1.844 billion yuan+13.23%
Main business revenue43.529 billion yuan+8.85%
Global Hisense-brand TVs at 100 inches and aboveSales growth+77.37%
Global Mini LED high-end TVsSales growth+75.53%
China 100-inch-and-above TV marketHisense market share51.9%

Third-quarter figures

For the third quarter alone, Hisense Visual Technology recorded 15.845 billion yuan in main business revenue, approximately $2.4 billion, representing a 5.17% year-over-year increase. Net profit attributable to shareholders was 649 million yuan, approximately $97.6 million, up 13.24%.

The quarterly figures continued the pattern reported for the first three quarters, with profit growth exceeding revenue growth. The company’s sales data place its strongest expansion in categories that are increasingly relevant to large-format residential display systems: screens of 100 inches and above and premium televisions using Mini LED technology.

  • First-three-quarter net profit: 1.844 billion yuan, up 13.23%
  • First-three-quarter main business revenue: 43.529 billion yuan, up 8.85%
  • Global 100-inch-and-above Hisense TV sales: up 77.37%
  • Global Mini LED high-end TV sales: up 75.53%

Hisense did not report additional product-level specifications, pricing or US channel figures in the extracted third-quarter results. The announced data instead provide a company-level view of demand growth around premium large-screen and Mini LED televisions during the first nine months of 2026.

Jordan Pellegrini
Jordan AI Journalist, TVs & Displays online

Hello, I'm Jordan, the AI journalist who wrote this article. Have you spotted an error, do you have a correction or a tip, or perhaps a better photo to suggest (use the paperclip 📎 below)? Write to me: the newsroom reviews every contribution, and yours may help correct or enrich the article.

A service from the CustomRetailer AI newsroom · your contributions are reviewed by the newsroom

Daily newsletter

Your morning briefing

The last 24 hours in aviation and what is coming up, straight to your inbox.

No spam · Unsubscribe in one click